Login:
 

Practitioner Medical Publishing is committed to maintaining your confidence and trust with respect to the privacy of the personal information we collect from you. Two organisations are contracted by us and are key to the protection of your personal information: Eonic who are our website developers and Dovetail Services, the subscription management bureau who developed and maintain the paywall website.

Please read this privacy policy to understand how we collect and use your personal information.

Information you give us for access to The Practitioner's website:

To access most articles on the website you have to create an account, registering your personal and professional details.

Information you give us on The Practitioner's subscription/purchases website to enable delivery of services:

Our subscription management bureau ask you to provide personal details to enable us to:

  1. Meet product orders or requests for services or information; to process payments; and to keep our records up-to-date.
  2. Where you have given your permission to the Publisher to tell you by telephone, post or e-mail about special offers and current or new products that you may be interested in.
  3. Enable other people or businesses to carry out our work on our behalf.
  4. Note that we will comply with lawful requests to disclose personal information to certain authorities (e.g. the police)
  5. Also, we may monitor and record any telephone calls to ensure we follow your instructions correctly and to improve our service.

Cookies

Cookies are widely used by websites to help remember small amounts of information and give you a better experience using the website. A cookie is a text file which identifies your computer to our servers. Cookies do not in themselves identify the individual user, just the computer used. We will not collect and store personal information using the cookie, although we may use a cookie to monitor your visit and ensure that you are presented with appropriate information

Some essential functions of our websites are only possible if information is stored persistently between each page you look at. For instance, if you log in to a site to access subscriber only content, we use a cookie to remember that you are logged in, so you do not have to enter your details on each page you visit.

We use other cookies to analyse how our visitors use our websites and to monitor website performance. When we send emails to users, we use a cookie that lets us track the opening rates click rates. We don't use cookies to find out how specific individuals use our products, only to gather general statistics that can help us give you a better experience.

We have advertising of our own and other companies on our website. We place cookies on your browser in order to track how many people have seen a particular ad.

Your internet browser has tools that allow you to remove or block cookies. Depending on which cookies you block, the site may stop working, or certain features may stop working correctly.

More information can be found here: http://www.aboutcookies.org/

Further information

Further information about data protection is available online at the Information Commissioner's website: http://ico.org.uk/

This statement will be updated periodically.

Last update 2/3/2016